liquid motion film


 

AWARDS

PRESS FEATURES REVIEWS  

 

'WATER COLOURS' THE SERIES - 3x50 minutes
WAter Colours


*3 x WINNER*
*GRAND PRIX*
*BEST PRO FILM*
&
*BEST ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR AWARD Ist Prize*

MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL UNDERWATER FESTIVAL - GOLDEN DOLPHIN
RUSSIA 2010


*WINNER*
*GRAND PRIX*
DE L'INSTITUT OCEANOGRAPHIQUE D'ALBERT 1ER DE MONACO

FRANCE 2009


*WINNER*
SILVER AWARD


XI MEDJUNARODNI FESTIVAL PODVODNOG FILMA
BELGRADE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2009


*WINNER*
MERIT AWARD
BEST UNDERWATER CINEMATOGRAPHY

INTERNATIONAL WILDLIFE FILM FESTIVAL IWFF MONTANA
USA 2010


*WINNER*
SILVER AWARD

BRITISH UNDERWATER IMAGE FESTIVAL
UK 2010


*WINNER*
*FIRST PRIZE**BEST FILM*

THE NORTH SEA FILM FESTIVAL, AMSTERDAM
THE NETHERLANDS 2009



*WINNER*
*GRAND PRIX DU MEILLEUR FILM ANIMALIER*

MEDITERRANEA - FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL D'ANTIBES
FRANCE 2010

'COLOUR TALKS'- underwater documentary special
Liquid Motion Film Photo Media Underwater Productions Colour Talks


*WINNER*
*BEST ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR AWARD
*

MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 'GOLDEN DOLPHIN'
RUSSIA 2009


*WINNER*
*PLATINUM AWARD*

43rd WORLDFEST HOUSTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
USA 20O9


*WINNER*
*FIRST PRIZE**BEST FILM AWARD*

LE FESTIVAL EUROPEEN, STRASBOURG
FRANCE 2008


*WINNER*
*SPECIAL AWARD*


DETMOLD SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
GERMANY 20O8


*FINALIST*
TIBURON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
CALIFORNIA 2009

*FINALIST*THE NATIONS CAPITAL ENVIRONMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL
WASHINGTON D.C.
2009

*FINALIST*
INTERNATIONAL WILDLIFE FILM FESTIVAL IWFF MONTANA
USA 2008

*FINALIST*
*AWARD NOMINEE*
GREEN ENVIRONMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL SEOUL
KOREA 2008

*FINALIST*
* AWARD NOMINATED *
IN THE BIN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
AUSTRALIA 2008

*FINALIST*
SANTA BARBARA OCEAN FILM FESTIVAL
CALIFORNIA 2008

*FINALIST*
ROSCAR AWARD NOMINEE
WILD TALK
SOUTH AFRICA 2009

*FINALIST*
14th INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL, ENVIROFILM
SLOVAKIA 20O8

*FINALIST*
SCIENCE FILM FESTIVAL 'TECHFILM'
PRAGUE 2008

*FINALIST*
INTERNATIONAL NATURE FILM FESTIVAL GREEN SCREEN
GERMANY 2008

*FINALIST*
N.O.A.A./GRAYS REEF INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
U.S.A. 20O8

*FINALIST*
14th INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL, ENVIROFILM
SLOVAKIA 20O8

*FINALIST*
AMERICAN CONSERVATION FILM FESTIVAL ACFF
U.S.A. 2008

*FINALIST*
WILDLIFE VAASA
FINLAND 2008

'BEYOND THE BLUE'- underwater documentary special
Liquid Motion Film Photo Media Underwater Productions Beyond The Blue


*WINNER*
*SILVER MEDAL*

UNDERWATER FILM FESTIVAL
CHICAGO, 2009


*WINNER*
*SPECIAL JURY AWARD*

XI MEDJUNARODNI FESTIVAL PODVODNOG FILMA
BELGRADE 2008


*WINNER*
*FIRST PRIZE*
*BEST FILM AWARD*

VII INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL GOLDEN DOLPHIN
MOSCOW 2008


*WINNER*
*SILVER AWARD*
*BEST FILM*

PELAGOS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
ITALY 2008


*WINNER*
*FIRST PRIZE**BEST FILM AWARD
*

BRITISH UNDERWATER IMAGE FESTIVAL
U.K. 2008


*WINNER*
*FIRST PRIZE**BEST FILM AWARD
*

UNITED NATIONS / EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN UNDERWATER FILM FESTIVAL, 2008


*WINNER*
*SILVER REMI AWARD*

HOUSTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
USA 2008


*WINNER*
*SPECIAL AWARD*


DETMOLD INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
GERMANY 20O8


*FINALIST*
ROSCAR AWARD NOMINEE
WILD TALK AFRICA
SOUTH AFRICA 2009

*FINALIST*
INTERNATIONAL WILDLIFE FILM FESTIVAL MONTANA
USA 20O8

*FINALIST*
TIBURON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
LOS ANGELES 20O8

*FINALIST*
14th INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL, ENVIROFILM
SLOVAKIA 20O8

*FINALIST*
SANTA BARBARA OCEAN FILM FESTIVAL
CALIFORNIA 2008

*FINALIST*
INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE FILM FESTIVAL 'TECHFILM'
PRAGUE 2008

*FINALIST*
INTERNATIONAL NATURE FILM FESTIVAL GREEN SCREEN
GERMANY 2008

*FINALIST*
AMERICAN CONSERVATION FILM FESTIVAL ACF
U.S.A. 2008

*FINALIST*
INTERNATIONAL WILDLIFE FILM FESTIVAL IWFF
ESTONIA 2008

'FISHEYE FANTASEA' - underwater documentary special
Liquid Motion Film Photo Media Underwater Productions Fisheye Fantasea


*WINNER*
*MERIT OF EXCELLENCE AWARD
*
*SILVER MEDAL*

CTS/OCEAN GEOGRAPHIC INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
AUSTRALIA 2007


*WINNER*
*SILVER AWARD**BEST FILM*

MARMARA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2007


*WINNER*
*FIRST PRIZE**BEST FILM*


SANTA BARBARA OCEAN FILM FESTIVAL
CALIFORNIA 2007


*WINNER*
*
*JURY HONOURABLE MENTION*


XI MEDJUNARODNI FESTIVAL PODVODNOG FILMA
BELGRADE 2007


*WINNER*
*BEST FILM AWARD
*


INTERNATIONAL WILDLIFE FILM FESTIVAL ALBERT
FRANCE 2008


*WINNER*
*
BEST FILM AWARD*SECOND PRIZE*

UNITED NATIONS / EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN UNDERWATER FILM FESTIVAL, 2008


*WINNER*
**PLATINUM AWARD**

HOUSTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
USA 20O8


*WINNER*
*BEST FILM AWARD*

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF UNDERWATER FILM, PAF TACHOV
CZECH 20O7


*WINNER*
*FIRST PRIZE**BEST FILM AWARD*


LE FESTIVAL EUROPEEN
FRANCE 2008


*WINNER*
*
BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD
*

HAZEL WOLF ENVIRONMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL
WASHINGTON D.C. 20O8


*WINNER*
*
2nd PRIZE*BEST FILM AWARD*

FIIS FILM FESTIVAL OCEANOGRAFICO
SPAIN 20O8


*WINNER*
*BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM*


AGROFILM
CZECH REPUBLIK 20O7


*WINNER*
*BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM*


I.D.F.D. HIGH TATRAS
SLOVAKIA 20O8


*WINNER*
*SPECIAL AWARD*


DETMOLD SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
GERMANY 20O8


*FINALIST*
THE NATIONS CAPITAL ENVIRONMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL
WASHINGTON D.C.
2009

*FINALIST*
*AWARD NOMINATED
*
EARTH VISION, TOKYO
JAPAN 2008

*FINALIST*
AMERICAN CONSERVATION FILM FESTIVAL ACFF
U.S.A. 2008

*FINALIST*
*AWARD NOMINATED
*

ROSCAR AWARD, WILD TALK AFRICA
SOUTH AFRICA 2009

*FINALIST*
*AWARD NOMINATED
*

TIBURON INTERNATIONALFILM FESTIVAL
CALIFORNIA 20O8

*AWARD NOMINATED*
14th INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL ENVIROFILM
SLOVAKIA 20O8

*AWARD NOMINATED*
INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE FILM FESTIVAL 'TECHFILM'
PRAGUE 2008

*FINALIST*
N.O.A.A./GRAYS REEF INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
U.S.A. 20O8

*FINALIST*
NORTH SEA FILM FESTIVAL
HOLLAND
2007

*FINALIST*
TASO "WILD" FILM FESTIVAL
NEW MEXICO 2008

*FINALIST*
INTERNATIONAL NATURE FILM FESTIVAL GREEN SCREEN
GERMANY 2008

'THE PERFECT REEF' - 52 minute underwater documentary film
Liquid Motion Film Photo Media Underwater Productions The Perfect Reef


*WINNER*
*GOLD AWARD*
Marine Science

HOUSTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
USA 2006


*WINNER*
*FIRST PRIZE* *BEST FILM AWARD*

*BEST FILM*
MONTANA CINE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, MONTANA
USA 2006


*WINNER*
UNITED NATIONS ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD
ROME 2006

*FINALIST*
16th INTERNATIONAL WILDLIFE FILM FESTIVAL, ALBERT
FRANCE 2006

'OFFICIAL SELECTION'
INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL
CZECH REPUBLIK 2006

*FINALIST*
SANTA BARBARA
USA 2006

'OFFICIAL SELECTION'
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ADVENTURE & DISCOVERY
FRANCE 2006

OFFICIAL SELECTION
INTERNATIONAL UNDERWATER FILM FESTIVAL
BELGRADE 2006

'OFFICIAL SELECTION'
INTERNATIONAL WILDLIFE FILM FESTIVAL
ESTONIA 2006

'OFFICIAL SELECTION'
ST. PETERSBURG ENVIRONMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL
RUSSIA 2006

SPECIAL SCREENING
INTERNATIONAL WILDLIFE FILM FESTIVAL 'WILDLIFE VAASA'
FINLAND 2006

'THE CIRCLE OF LIFE' - 52 minute underwater documentary film
Liquid Motion Film Photo Media Underwater Productions The Circle of Life


*WINNER*
*
GOLD REMI AWARD*

HOUSTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
USA 2006


*WINNER*
*SPECIAL JURY AWARD*

BELGRADE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2006


*WINNER*
*SILVER AWARD*
'BEST ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR'

MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL MOSFEST
RUSSIA 2006


*FINALIST*
UNITED NATIONS ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD
ITALY 2006


*FINALIST*GRAND-PRIX*
MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL MOSFEST
RUSSIA 2006

'OFFICIAL SELECTION'
FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM MARITIME EXPLORATION, TOULON
FRANCE 2007

'OFFICIAL SELECTION'
32nd FESTIVAL MONDIAL DE L'IMAGE SOUS-MARINE
FRANCE 2006

'OFFICIAL SELECTION'
SANTA BARBARA FILM FESTIVAL
USA 2006

'TALKING WITH FISHES' - 52 minute underwater documentary film
Liquid Motion Film Photo Media Underwater Productions Talking With Fishes


*WINNER*
*
SPECIAL JURY AWARD*

MATSALU INTERNATIONAL WILDLIFE FILM FESTIVAL
ESTONIA 2005


*WINNER*
*
GOLD AWARD*
MARINE SCIENCE

HOUSTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL WORLDFEST
USA 2004


*WINNER*
*
1st PRIZE*
*BEST CAMERA WORK
*

MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 'GOLDEN DOLPHIN'
RUSSIA 2004


*WINNER*
*
BEST UNDERWATER PHOTOGRAPHY*

IWFF MONTANA
USA 2004


*WINNER*
*
1st PRIZE*
*
BEST DIRECTOR*

INTERNATIONAL UNDERWATER FILM FESTIVAL
SLOVAKIA 2004


*WINNER*
*
BEST FILM AWARD*SILVER*

EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN INTERNATIONAL UNDERWATER FILM FESTIVAL
CYPRUS 2005


*WINNER*
*BEST FILM AWARD*BRONZE*

INTERNATIONAL UNDERWATER FILM FESTIVAL
BELGRADE 2004


*WINNER*
'BEST ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR'


MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
RUSSIA 2006


*FINALIST*
NORTH SEA FILM FESTIVAL
THE NETHERLANDS 2007

*FINALIST*
FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM MARITIME& EXPLORATION FIFME TOULON
FRANCE 2007

'OFFICIAL SELECTION'
WILDLIFE VAASA
FINLAND 2004

'OFFICIAL SELECTION'
GREEN VISION ENVIRONMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL
GERMANY 2007

'JAWFISH NURSERY' - 6 minute underwater documentary film
jawfish nursery


*WINNER*
*1st PLACE*
BEST FILM AWARD

PELAGOS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, ROME
ITALIA 2006


*WINNER*
*1st PLACE*
BEST FILM AWARD

BENEATH THE SEA FILM FESTIVAL
NEW-YORK 2005


*WINNER*
*1st PLACE*
BEST FILM AWARD

FETE DE L'IMAGE SOUS-MARINE, STRASBOURG
FRANCE 2005


*WINNER*
*PUBLIC CHOICE AWARD - IInd PLACE*

SUBIOS - SEYCHELLES 2004


*WINNER*
*PALME de BRONZE* AWARD

LE FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL D'IMAGE SOUS-MARINE
FRANCE 2005


*WINNER*
*SPECIAL JURY AWARD*

MARMARA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
EUROPE 2007


*WINNER*
*SPECIAL JURY AWARD*

SAN SEBASTIAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
SPAIN 2007


*WINNER*
*SPECIAL AWARD*

MADRID INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL CINESUB
SPAIN 2006


*FINALIST*
16th INTERNATIONAL WILDLIFE FILM FESTIVAL
FRANCE 200
6

*FINALIST*
SANTA BARBARA OCEAN FILM FESTIVAL
CALIFORNIA 2006

'OFFICIAL SELECTION'
INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL EKOFILM 2006



Copyright© Liquid Motion Film ALL RIGHTS RESERVED